CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Aaron Marx
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of plastic injection molds from China.

Dear Mr. Marx:

In your letter dated April 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Milacron, LLC.

The Milacron X-Press A Series and X-Press B Series are plastic injection molds. These molds are comprised of a series of interchangeable steel plates and are customized to a purchasers’ specification. They are used for the injection molding of rubber and plastics, and are placed inside an injection-molding machine. Heated rubber or plastics are injected inside of the molds and after a predetermined time, the molds are opened and a finished rubber or plastic article set to a specific shape is removed.

According to your submission, each plastic injection mold consists of a specific number of components required by the purchasers’ specification and each mold will be imported unassembled within the same packaging. There are no extra pieces.

Classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.  Merchandise that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 is to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRI's taken in order.  As stated in your submission, the plastic injection molds are shipped unassembled.  General Rule of Interpretation “GRI” 2(a) states as follows: Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or failing to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled.

Furthermore, the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (ENs) represent the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The EN for GRI 2(a) states in “Rule 2(a) (Articles presented unassembled or disassembled) (V)”:

The second part of Rule 2 (a), provides that complete or finished articles presented unassembled or disassembled are to be classified in the same heading as the assembled article. When goods are so presented, it is usually for reasons such as requirements or convenience of packing, handling or transport.

The Milacron X-Press A Series and X-Press B series plastic injection molds, when imported complete, will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics: Molds for rubber or plastics: Injection or compression types: Other … Other: Injection type”. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8480.71.8045, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8480.71.8045, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division